Our 2017 Site Use Terms & Conditions

 

Organisation Identification

www.adullamsocialenterprises.org is a site operated by Adullam Social Enterprises CIC.

We are registered in the United Kingdom under company number 10098915 and with our registered office at Walter Moore House, West Bromwich, West Midlands, B70 9LS

Our VAT number is 238 9447 64.

We are regulated by The Office of the Regulator of Community Interest Companies.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and individual information based on pre-created user accounts.

The cookies we use on our site are for:

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

    Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

    Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

    Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

  • Account Access If you have an Adullam Social Enterprises staff login, e-learning or webmail account, then Adullam Social Enterprises will leave a cookie on your hard drive detailing properties of the account details. This will allow Adullam Social Enterprises to recognise your details and associate it with your account whenever your PC visits the Adullam Social Enterprises site.

This will mean logging in to our services will be faster – though logins will not happen automatically.  User details will still need to be entered.  It will also allow search engines to view how you have accessed our site and tailor their search results based on this information.

The only personal data that the cookies will monitor will be user accounts that have already been created by Adullam Social Enterprises – along with the personal data you have agreed to give our organisation.  This data will only be recorded upon an individual’s login.

Other personal data, such as shop payment details or other websites users have visited will not be recorded or viewed by Adullam Social Services.  Any personal details entered into our shop, such as payment and address information, will be done via a PayPal and/or SSL system with separate data handling protocols that you must agree to, and not Adullam Social Enterprises.

The website is owned by Adullam Social Enterprises and the data controller is Adullam Social Enterprises.

Contract Execution

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

We will also use personal data given to us via job applications, from both field entries and uploaded CV’s, to ascertain whether or not you are suitable for a specific role.  We will keep and use this data in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data:

  • To other companies within our group.
  • If we sell our business.
  • To agents and service providers.
  • In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cybercrime or to protect the website, rights, personal safety of person/s.

&nbsp
We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website (customers and sales) in order to describe our services to prospective partners (advertisers, sponsors) and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data which may hold or process about you.

Product Information 

Purchase of our products is restricted to those aged 18 years or over.  All purchases of our products must made by a debit card, credit card or bank transfer must be made by the authorised account holder.

The branded products we sell have been purchased from authorised vendors.  We do not associate our organisation with the identity or valuation of any branded items we include in any of our products, though we do take full responsibility for the quality of the products that we sell.

If you think there is an item on our site that needs consideration, please contact us via info@adullamsocialenterprises.org with any concerns, queries or issues that you may have.

Right to Cancel

All customers have the right to cancel their orders under The Consumer Contracts Regulations which gives consumers extra protection when buying online.  Specific legislation here that applies is regulation of The Consumer Contracts Regulations.

You have the right to cancel the purchase of a good without having to give a reason at any time within the "cooling off period" of seven working days, beginning on the day after you receive the goods.

If you are in possession of the goods you are under the duty to retain them and take reasonable care of them. You must send the goods back to us to our contact address at your own cost (unless we delivered the item to you in error or the item is damaged or defective) as soon as possible once you have cancelled the contract.

We reserve the right to make a charge not exceeding our direct costs of recovering the goods if you do not return the goods or return them at our expense.

Once you have notified us that you wish to cancel the contract, any sum debited to us will be refunded to you as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your cancellation.

You will not have any right to cancel a purchase for the supply of any of the following goods:

  • for the supply of goods the price of which is dependent on fluctuations in the financial market which cannot be controlled by the retailer.
  • for the supply of goods made to your specifications or clearly personalised or which by reason of their nature cannot be returned or are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly.
  • for the supply of audio or video recordings or computer software if they are unsealed by you.
  • for the supply of newspapers, periodicals or magazines.
  • for gaming, betting or lottery services.

&nbsp
Notices 

All notices you send us must be sent to the contact details on this site, which can be found by clicking Contact Us at the top of this page. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when making a purchase. (Notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 hours after an email is sent or three days after the date of posting of any letter.) In providing the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that the letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that the email was sent to the specified email address of the addressees.

Conclusion

These terms are governed by English law. Any contract for the purchase of goods from this site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with any such contract will be governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident in Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident in Scotland you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you have supplied us with your personal information, be it for recruitment purposes, training purposes or anything else relating to the services we offer, then this information will be processed in line with The Data Protection Act of 1998.

If you have any other queries regarding how Adullam Social Enterprises processes your data, please contact us via info@adullamsocialenterprises.org